Model table

Premier League xG & xPTS table

Every Premier League club ranked by the model’s expected goals and expected points over this season’s settled matches, next to what actually happened.

Manchester City has the best expected goal difference in the Premier League (+6.3) after 6 rated matches.

Manchester City has collected the most points above its expected points (+5.8); Manchester United the fewest (-5.4).

Rated matches only: fixtures the model priced before kick-off. Sorted by expected goal difference. Fixture and result data last updated Oct 17

#TeamPxGxGAxGDxPTSPts−xPTS
1Manchester City club crestManchester City612.05.8+6.312.2+5.8
2Manchester United club crestManchester United612.26.9+5.311.4-5.4
3Arsenal club crestArsenal58.73.8+4.910.1+1.9
4Brentford club crestBrentford710.68.9+1.710.7-0.7
5Aston Villa club crestAston Villa68.67.4+1.28.9-3.9
6Liverpool club crestLiverpool711.010.1+0.910.2+1.8
7Brighton & Hove Albion club crestBrighton & Hove Albion56.86.4+0.47.1+2.9
8Nottingham Forest club crestNottingham Forest56.56.2+0.37.0-2.0
9Newcastle United club crestNewcastle United46.26.3-0.15.4-0.4
10AFC Bournemouth club crestAFC Bournemouth68.99.3-0.48.1-5.1
11Everton club crestEverton56.56.9-0.46.6-0.6
12Leeds United club crestLeeds United67.37.8-0.57.7+1.3
13Chelsea club crestChelsea68.89.8-1.07.6+4.4
14Fulham club crestFulham55.97.1-1.16.1-4.1
15Sunderland club crestSunderland54.77.1-2.45.2-1.2
16Ipswich Town club crestIpswich Town33.15.5-2.42.7+0.3
17Coventry City club crestCoventry City33.46.0-2.52.9-2.9
18Crystal Palace club crestCrystal Palace54.97.5-2.65.0+2.0
19Tottenham Hotspur club crestTottenham Hotspur66.89.6-2.86.4-3.4
20Hull City club crestHull City32.77.3-4.61.6+5.4

What is an xG table?

An xG table re-orders the league by chance quality instead of goals: expected goals for, expected goals against and their difference. It shows which clubs are over- or under-performing their play. A side high in the real table but low here is riding good finishing or a goalkeeper in form, and usually drifts back.

The figures here are the model’s pre-match expected goals — its attack and defence ratings, refitted after every round — not shot-based xG. They are stored before kick-off and never revised, so the table is a record of what the model expected, matched against what happened.

Expected points (xPTS) convert each match’s probabilities into points: win probability × 3 plus draw probability, summed over the club’s matches. Points minus xPTS is the luck column: positive means the club has collected more than its performances were worth.

xG, xPTS and the other terms in the glossary · How the model rates attack and defence

xG tables of other leagues