Model table

1. Divisjon xG & xPTS table

Every 1. Divisjon club ranked by the model’s expected goals and expected points over this season’s settled matches, next to what actually happened.

Kongsvinger has the best expected goal difference in the 1. Divisjon (+16.8) after 13 rated matches.

FK Haugesund has collected the most points above its expected points (+7.7); Sandnes Ulf the fewest (-8.9).

Rated matches only: fixtures the model priced before kick-off. Sorted by expected goal difference. Fixture and result data last updated Oct 14

#TeamPxGxGAxGDxPTSPts−xPTS
1Kongsvinger club crestKongsvinger1336.519.7+16.826.8+2.2
2Strømsgodset club crestStrømsgodset1333.219.7+13.525.5+3.5
3FK Haugesund club crestFK Haugesund1336.726.6+10.123.3+7.7
4Stabæk club crestStabæk1329.819.8+10.023.9+1.1
5Odds Ballklubb club crestOdds Ballklubb1325.723.1+2.619.6+1.4
6Ranheim club crestRanheim1332.930.4+2.519.6-7.6
7Bryne club crestBryne1322.721.2+1.518.9+4.1
8Egersund club crestEgersund1323.122.9+0.218.2-1.2
9Sandnes Ulf club crestSandnes Ulf1321.625.7-4.015.9-8.9
10Lyn club crestLyn1319.724.7-5.015.3+2.7
11Sogndal club crestSogndal1221.226.8-5.613.8-5.8
12Moss club crestMoss1322.428.2-5.815.1-3.1
13Hødd club crestHødd1319.526.4-7.014.1+2.9
14Strømmen club crestStrømmen1322.932.1-9.213.8+5.2
15Åsane club crestÅsane1317.627.2-9.612.7-2.7
16Raufoss club crestRaufoss1217.928.8-10.911.0-1.0

What is an xG table?

An xG table re-orders the league by chance quality instead of goals: expected goals for, expected goals against and their difference. It shows which clubs are over- or under-performing their play. A side high in the real table but low here is riding good finishing or a goalkeeper in form, and usually drifts back.

The figures here are the model’s pre-match expected goals — its attack and defence ratings, refitted after every round — not shot-based xG. They are stored before kick-off and never revised, so the table is a record of what the model expected, matched against what happened.

Expected points (xPTS) convert each match’s probabilities into points: win probability × 3 plus draw probability, summed over the club’s matches. Points minus xPTS is the luck column: positive means the club has collected more than its performances were worth.

xG, xPTS and the other terms in the glossary · How the model rates attack and defence

xG tables of other leagues