Model table

Brasileirão xG & xPTS table

Every Brasileirão club ranked by the model’s expected goals and expected points over this season’s settled matches, next to what actually happened.

Flamengo has the best expected goal difference in the Brasileirão (+11.9) after 12 rated matches.

Bahia has collected the most points above its expected points (+6.2); Internacional the fewest (-6.7).

Rated matches only: fixtures the model priced before kick-off. Sorted by expected goal difference. Fixture and result data last updated Oct 17

#TeamPxGxGAxGDxPTSPts−xPTS
1Flamengo club crestFlamengo1223.711.7+11.924.0+3.0
2Palmeiras club crestPalmeiras1017.78.5+9.319.7-1.7
3Fluminense club crestFluminense1014.612.1+2.515.2+1.8
4Athletico Paranaense club crestAthletico Paranaense1114.313.1+1.215.7+4.3
5Cruzeiro club crestCruzeiro1115.013.9+1.215.7+5.3
6Grêmio club crestGrêmio810.69.8+0.911.4-3.4
7Botafogo club crestBotafogo1117.516.8+0.815.7-4.7
8Bahia club crestBahia1218.217.7+0.516.8+6.2
9RB Bragantino club crestRB Bragantino911.811.7+0.112.3-2.3
10Santos club crestSantos1014.314.7-0.413.4+1.6
11Atlético-MG club crestAtlético-MG911.912.6-0.711.9+4.1
12Corinthians club crestCorinthians1010.911.7-0.713.1-5.1
13São Paulo club crestSão Paulo911.212.2-1.011.8-0.8
14Mirassol club crestMirassol1215.216.2-1.115.7+0.3
15Coritiba club crestCoritiba1112.714.7-2.013.6-0.6
16Internacional club crestInternacional1012.715.8-3.111.7-6.7
17Vasco da Gama club crestVasco da Gama911.515.2-3.810.1-1.1
18Remo club crestRemo1012.316.4-4.011.1-5.1
19Vitória club crestVitória1214.718.9-4.313.7+0.3
20Chapecoense club crestChapecoense1010.818.0-7.29.1-1.1

What is an xG table?

An xG table re-orders the league by chance quality instead of goals: expected goals for, expected goals against and their difference. It shows which clubs are over- or under-performing their play. A side high in the real table but low here is riding good finishing or a goalkeeper in form, and usually drifts back.

The figures here are the model’s pre-match expected goals — its attack and defence ratings, refitted after every round — not shot-based xG. They are stored before kick-off and never revised, so the table is a record of what the model expected, matched against what happened.

Expected points (xPTS) convert each match’s probabilities into points: win probability × 3 plus draw probability, summed over the club’s matches. Points minus xPTS is the luck column: positive means the club has collected more than its performances were worth.

xG, xPTS and the other terms in the glossary · How the model rates attack and defence

xG tables of other leagues