Goal statistics

Brasileirão goal statistics

Over 2.5 goals, both teams to score, clean sheets and goals per match for every club, from this season’s settled matches.

Brasileirão matches this season average 2.68 goals; 52% ended over 2.5 and 60% saw both teams score (103 matches).

Chapecoense has the highest over-2.5 share (80%); Internacional the lowest (30%).

Mirassol leads both-teams-to-score at 75%; Flamengo has kept the most clean sheets (6).

The model’s over/under 2.5 pick landed 46.2% of the time and both-teams-to-score 51.9% in the Brasileirão this season (106 matches).

Settled matches of this season in the model’s data; shares are the proportion of the club’s matches. Sorted by over-2.5 share. Fixture and result data last updated Oct 17

#TeamPGoals/mOver 2.5BTTS
1Chapecoense club crestChapecoense103.6080%60%
2Cruzeiro club crestCruzeiro113.0973%73%
3Santos club crestSantos103.0070%70%
4Atlético-MG club crestAtlético-MG92.6767%67%
5Athletico Paranaense club crestAthletico Paranaense113.5564%73%
6Coritiba club crestCoritiba113.0064%73%
7Palmeiras club crestPalmeiras102.9060%60%
8Remo club crestRemo102.6060%60%
9Corinthians club crestCorinthians102.5060%60%
10Mirassol club crestMirassol122.8350%75%
11Flamengo club crestFlamengo122.7550%50%
12Grêmio club crestGrêmio82.3850%63%
13São Paulo club crestSão Paulo92.3344%67%
14Vasco da Gama club crestVasco da Gama92.1144%44%
15Vitória club crestVitória122.2542%25%
16Fluminense club crestFluminense102.6040%60%
17Botafogo club crestBotafogo112.0036%55%
18RB Bragantino club crestRB Bragantino92.5633%67%
19Bahia club crestBahia122.4233%50%
20Internacional club crestInternacional102.3030%60%

How to read this table

Over 2.5 is the share of the club’s matches with three or more goals; BTTS the share in which both sides scored; CS the clean sheets kept and FTS the matches without a goal of its own. GF/m and GA/m are goals scored and conceded per match.

These are past frequencies, not probabilities for the next match: a club at 80% over 2.5 after ten matches can easily play out a 0–0. The model prices each fixture from both teams’ attack and defence ratings, and its settled record on the goal markets is on the league’s track record page.

Over/under 2.5 and both teams to score in the glossary

Frequently asked

How many goals per match in the Brasileirão?
Brasileirão matches this season average 2.68 goals; 52% ended over 2.5 and 60% saw both teams score (103 matches).
Which Brasileirão club has the most over-2.5 matches?
Chapecoense has the highest over-2.5 share (80%); Internacional the lowest (30%).
Which Brasileirão club is involved in both-teams-to-score most often?
Mirassol leads both-teams-to-score at 75%; Flamengo has kept the most clean sheets (6).

Goal statistics of other leagues