Goal statistics

Serie A goal statistics

Over 2.5 goals, both teams to score, clean sheets and goals per match for every club, from this season’s settled matches.

Serie A matches this season average 2.76 goals; 55% ended over 2.5 and 59% saw both teams score (51 matches).

Inter has the highest over-2.5 share (83%); Cagliari the lowest (17%).

Sassuolo leads both-teams-to-score at 100%; Roma has kept the most clean sheets (4).

The model’s over/under 2.5 pick landed 56.6% of the time and both-teams-to-score 52.8% in the Serie A this season (53 matches).

Settled matches of this season in the model’s data; shares are the proportion of the club’s matches. Sorted by over-2.5 share. Fixture and result data last updated Oct 12

#TeamPGoals/mOver 2.5BTTS
1Inter club crestInter64.3383%67%
2Sassuolo club crestSassuolo53.4080%100%
3Fiorentina club crestFiorentina53.0080%60%
4Monza club crestMonza34.0067%100%
5Udinese club crestUdinese63.6767%83%
6Frosinone club crestFrosinone33.0067%33%
7Roma club crestRoma62.8367%33%
8Torino club crestTorino62.6767%83%
9Genoa club crestGenoa52.8060%60%
10Como club crestComo52.6060%80%
11Lecce club crestLecce52.6060%20%
12Atalanta club crestAtalanta52.4060%60%
13Milan club crestMilan62.6750%67%
14Parma club crestParma62.3350%50%
15Lazio club crestLazio42.2550%50%
16Napoli club crestNapoli52.6040%60%
17Venezia club crestVenezia33.0033%33%
18Bologna club crestBologna62.0033%50%
19Juventus club crestJuventus62.3317%50%
20Cagliari club crestCagliari61.5017%33%

How to read this table

Over 2.5 is the share of the club’s matches with three or more goals; BTTS the share in which both sides scored; CS the clean sheets kept and FTS the matches without a goal of its own. GF/m and GA/m are goals scored and conceded per match.

These are past frequencies, not probabilities for the next match: a club at 80% over 2.5 after ten matches can easily play out a 0–0. The model prices each fixture from both teams’ attack and defence ratings, and its settled record on the goal markets is on the league’s track record page.

Over/under 2.5 and both teams to score in the glossary

Frequently asked

How many goals per match in the Serie A?
Serie A matches this season average 2.76 goals; 55% ended over 2.5 and 59% saw both teams score (51 matches).
Which Serie A club has the most over-2.5 matches?
Inter has the highest over-2.5 share (83%); Cagliari the lowest (17%).
Which Serie A club is involved in both-teams-to-score most often?
Sassuolo leads both-teams-to-score at 100%; Roma has kept the most clean sheets (4).

Goal statistics of other leagues