Goal statistics

Eredivisie goal statistics

Over 2.5 goals, both teams to score, clean sheets and goals per match for every club, from this season’s settled matches.

Eredivisie matches this season average 4.00 goals; 81% ended over 2.5 and 75% saw both teams score (57 matches).

Cambuur has the highest over-2.5 share (100%); Telstar the lowest (50%).

Cambuur leads both-teams-to-score at 100%; Feyenoord has kept the most clean sheets (3).

The model’s over/under 2.5 pick landed 72.7% of the time and both-teams-to-score 71.2% in the Eredivisie this season (66 matches).

Settled matches of this season in the model’s data; shares are the proportion of the club’s matches. Sorted by over-2.5 share. Fixture and result data last updated Oct 17

#TeamPGoals/mOver 2.5BTTS
1Cambuur club crestCambuur45.00100%100%
2FC Utrecht club crestFC Utrecht74.86100%86%
3Sparta Rotterdam club crestSparta Rotterdam74.57100%86%
4ADO Den Haag club crestADO Den Haag54.20100%100%
5Willem II club crestWillem II44.00100%75%
6Excelsior club crestExcelsior83.75100%75%
7PSV Eindhoven club crestPSV Eindhoven84.3888%88%
8Feyenoord club crestFeyenoord74.7186%57%
9FC Groningen club crestFC Groningen74.4386%86%
10Ajax club crestAjax64.0083%83%
11PEC Zwolle club crestPEC Zwolle64.0083%50%
12Go Ahead Eagles club crestGo Ahead Eagles74.1471%100%
13Fortuna Sittard club crestFortuna Sittard64.0067%83%
14FC Twente club crestFC Twente63.5067%83%
15NEC Nijmegen club crestNEC Nijmegen63.5067%100%
16SC Heerenveen club crestSC Heerenveen83.1363%38%
17AZ Alkmaar club crestAZ Alkmaar63.6750%50%
18Telstar club crestTelstar62.3350%33%

How to read this table

Over 2.5 is the share of the club’s matches with three or more goals; BTTS the share in which both sides scored; CS the clean sheets kept and FTS the matches without a goal of its own. GF/m and GA/m are goals scored and conceded per match.

These are past frequencies, not probabilities for the next match: a club at 80% over 2.5 after ten matches can easily play out a 0–0. The model prices each fixture from both teams’ attack and defence ratings, and its settled record on the goal markets is on the league’s track record page.

Over/under 2.5 and both teams to score in the glossary

Frequently asked

How many goals per match in the Eredivisie?
Eredivisie matches this season average 4.00 goals; 81% ended over 2.5 and 75% saw both teams score (57 matches).
Which Eredivisie club has the most over-2.5 matches?
Cambuur has the highest over-2.5 share (100%); Telstar the lowest (50%).
Which Eredivisie club is involved in both-teams-to-score most often?
Cambuur leads both-teams-to-score at 100%; Feyenoord has kept the most clean sheets (3).

Goal statistics of other leagues