Goal statistics

Championship goal statistics

Over 2.5 goals, both teams to score, clean sheets and goals per match for every club, from this season’s settled matches.

Championship matches this season average 3.01 goals; 67% ended over 2.5 and 67% saw both teams score (109 matches).

Wolverhampton Wanderers has the highest over-2.5 share (100%); Watford the lowest (40%).

Wolverhampton Wanderers leads both-teams-to-score at 100%; Swansea City has kept the most clean sheets (5).

The model’s over/under 2.5 pick landed 46.8% of the time and both-teams-to-score 52.3% in the Championship this season (109 matches).

Settled matches of this season in the model’s data; shares are the proportion of the club’s matches. Sorted by over-2.5 share. Fixture and result data last updated Oct 17

#TeamPGoals/mOver 2.5BTTS
1Wolverhampton Wanderers club crestWolverhampton Wanderers74.29100%100%
2Preston North End club crestPreston North End93.4489%78%
3Middlesbrough club crestMiddlesbrough103.7080%90%
4Millwall club crestMillwall103.5080%50%
5Birmingham City club crestBirmingham City103.0080%70%
6Blackburn Rovers club crestBlackburn Rovers103.0080%80%
7Stoke City club crestStoke City93.2278%67%
8Cardiff City club crestCardiff City83.6375%88%
9West Ham United club crestWest Ham United83.6375%63%
10Burnley club crestBurnley83.3875%100%
11Norwich City club crestNorwich City103.5070%60%
12Sheffield United club crestSheffield United92.7867%67%
13Bolton Wanderers club crestBolton Wanderers83.0063%50%
14Lincoln City club crestLincoln City82.8863%63%
15Wrexham club crestWrexham82.6363%75%
16Southampton club crestSouthampton103.0060%80%
17Derby County club crestDerby County102.7060%50%
18Queens Park Rangers club crestQueens Park Rangers102.5060%60%
19Portsmouth club crestPortsmouth92.7856%56%
20West Bromwich Albion club crestWest Bromwich Albion92.7856%78%
21Bristol City club crestBristol City92.6756%56%
22Charlton Athletic club crestCharlton Athletic102.3050%50%
23Swansea City club crestSwansea City91.8944%33%
24Watford club crestWatford102.5040%60%

How to read this table

Over 2.5 is the share of the club’s matches with three or more goals; BTTS the share in which both sides scored; CS the clean sheets kept and FTS the matches without a goal of its own. GF/m and GA/m are goals scored and conceded per match.

These are past frequencies, not probabilities for the next match: a club at 80% over 2.5 after ten matches can easily play out a 0–0. The model prices each fixture from both teams’ attack and defence ratings, and its settled record on the goal markets is on the league’s track record page.

Over/under 2.5 and both teams to score in the glossary

Frequently asked

How many goals per match in the Championship?
Championship matches this season average 3.01 goals; 67% ended over 2.5 and 67% saw both teams score (109 matches).
Which Championship club has the most over-2.5 matches?
Wolverhampton Wanderers has the highest over-2.5 share (100%); Watford the lowest (40%).
Which Championship club is involved in both-teams-to-score most often?
Wolverhampton Wanderers leads both-teams-to-score at 100%; Swansea City has kept the most clean sheets (5).

Goal statistics of other leagues