Model table

Championship xG & xPTS table

Every Championship club ranked by the model’s expected goals and expected points over this season’s settled matches, next to what actually happened.

West Ham United has the best expected goal difference in the Championship (+7.5) after 8 rated matches.

West Bromwich Albion has collected the most points above its expected points (+8.5); Derby County the fewest (-8.8).

Rated matches only: fixtures the model priced before kick-off. Sorted by expected goal difference. Fixture and result data last updated Oct 17

#TeamPxGxGAxGDxPTSPts−xPTS
1West Ham United club crestWest Ham United816.28.6+7.515.8-0.8
2Southampton club crestSouthampton1019.311.9+7.418.4-0.4
3Wolverhampton Wanderers club crestWolverhampton Wanderers711.47.9+3.511.8-0.8
4Middlesbrough club crestMiddlesbrough1015.111.9+3.115.7+3.3
5Cardiff City club crestCardiff City813.710.9+2.812.7-2.7
6Millwall club crestMillwall1014.612.2+2.415.4-3.4
7Lincoln City club crestLincoln City810.99.3+1.712.0-6.0
8Norwich City club crestNorwich City1014.513.0+1.514.7-5.7
9Burnley club crestBurnley812.211.1+1.111.7-7.7
10Derby County club crestDerby County1013.913.8+0.113.8-8.8
11Birmingham City club crestBirmingham City1012.712.7+0.013.6+3.4
12Wrexham club crestWrexham812.012.1-0.111.0+1.0
13Sheffield United club crestSheffield United912.713.4-0.811.9+0.1
14Swansea City club crestSwansea City911.612.5-0.911.7+5.3
15Bristol City club crestBristol City911.112.1-1.011.7+1.3
16West Bromwich Albion club crestWest Bromwich Albion99.810.8-1.011.5+8.5
17Queens Park Rangers club crestQueens Park Rangers1012.414.4-2.012.3+3.7
18Charlton Athletic club crestCharlton Athletic1010.112.6-2.511.9+1.1
19Stoke City club crestStoke City99.712.4-2.810.4+4.6
20Blackburn Rovers club crestBlackburn Rovers108.912.1-3.211.1+0.9
21Portsmouth club crestPortsmouth910.113.4-3.310.1+3.9
22Preston North End club crestPreston North End99.213.1-4.09.5-5.5
23Bolton Wanderers club crestBolton Wanderers810.314.7-4.48.6+2.4
24Watford club crestWatford1010.315.6-5.210.2+0.8

What is an xG table?

An xG table re-orders the league by chance quality instead of goals: expected goals for, expected goals against and their difference. It shows which clubs are over- or under-performing their play. A side high in the real table but low here is riding good finishing or a goalkeeper in form, and usually drifts back.

The figures here are the model’s pre-match expected goals — its attack and defence ratings, refitted after every round — not shot-based xG. They are stored before kick-off and never revised, so the table is a record of what the model expected, matched against what happened.

Expected points (xPTS) convert each match’s probabilities into points: win probability × 3 plus draw probability, summed over the club’s matches. Points minus xPTS is the luck column: positive means the club has collected more than its performances were worth.

xG, xPTS and the other terms in the glossary · How the model rates attack and defence

xG tables of other leagues