Model table

Süper Lig xG & xPTS table

Every Süper Lig club ranked by the model’s expected goals and expected points over this season’s settled matches, next to what actually happened.

Fenerbahçe has the best expected goal difference in the Süper Lig (+6.6) after 7 rated matches.

Kocaelispor has collected the most points above its expected points (+5.1); Eyüpspor the fewest (-4.9).

Rated matches only: fixtures the model priced before kick-off. Sorted by expected goal difference. Fixture and result data last updated Oct 16

#TeamPxGxGAxGDxPTSPts−xPTS
1Fenerbahçe club crestFenerbahçe714.57.9+6.613.8-0.8
2Galatasaray club crestGalatasaray713.67.3+6.313.6+2.4
3Trabzonspor club crestTrabzonspor713.28.2+5.012.8+0.2
4Başakşehir club crestBaşakşehir610.46.6+3.810.8-2.8
5Beşiktaş club crestBeşiktaş58.15.4+2.78.7+3.3
6Alanyaspor club crestAlanyaspor57.26.7+0.57.2+0.8
7Göztepe club crestGöztepe79.18.8+0.39.7-3.7
8Erzurumspor FK club crestErzurumspor FK45.15.3-0.25.3-1.3
9Samsunspor club crestSamsunspor56.47.0-0.66.5-2.5
10Çorum FK club crestÇorum FK56.58.4-1.85.8+1.2
11Konyaspor club crestKonyaspor78.010.2-2.28.2-3.2
12Amed Sportif club crestAmed Sportif44.36.6-2.43.9+3.1
13Gaziantep FK club crestGaziantep FK67.710.4-2.76.5+1.5
14Eyüpspor club crestEyüpspor77.810.6-2.77.9-4.9
15Kasımpaşa club crestKasımpaşa77.610.4-2.87.8+2.2
16Gençlerbirliği club crestGençlerbirliği66.09.1-3.16.2+0.8
17Rizespor club crestRizespor811.414.6-3.29.2+0.8
18Kocaelispor club crestKocaelispor75.38.8-3.56.9+5.1

What is an xG table?

An xG table re-orders the league by chance quality instead of goals: expected goals for, expected goals against and their difference. It shows which clubs are over- or under-performing their play. A side high in the real table but low here is riding good finishing or a goalkeeper in form, and usually drifts back.

The figures here are the model’s pre-match expected goals — its attack and defence ratings, refitted after every round — not shot-based xG. They are stored before kick-off and never revised, so the table is a record of what the model expected, matched against what happened.

Expected points (xPTS) convert each match’s probabilities into points: win probability × 3 plus draw probability, summed over the club’s matches. Points minus xPTS is the luck column: positive means the club has collected more than its performances were worth.

xG, xPTS and the other terms in the glossary · How the model rates attack and defence

xG tables of other leagues