Model table

Superligaen xG & xPTS table

Every Superligaen club ranked by the model’s expected goals and expected points over this season’s settled matches, next to what actually happened.

FC Midtjylland has the best expected goal difference in the Superligaen (+10.3) after 10 rated matches.

FC København has collected the most points above its expected points (+7.0); AGF the fewest (-10.7).

Rated matches only: fixtures the model priced before kick-off. Sorted by expected goal difference. Fixture and result data last updated Oct 16

#TeamPxGxGAxGDxPTSPts−xPTS
1FC Midtjylland club crestFC Midtjylland1020.510.3+10.320.0+2.0
2AGF club crestAGF1019.711.4+8.318.7-10.7
3FC København club crestFC København1020.915.5+5.417.0+7.0
4Nordsjælland club crestNordsjælland1016.912.5+4.416.4+1.6
5Brøndby IF club crestBrøndby IF1014.112.3+1.814.8+1.2
6Viborg club crestViborg1015.414.4+1.014.3+5.7
7AC Horsens club crestAC Horsens1115.016.1-1.114.2-1.2
8Lyngby club crestLyngby1014.916.7-1.812.7-5.7
9Sønderjyske club crestSønderjyske1012.617.0-4.411.0-6.0
10OB club crestOB1013.318.6-5.310.6-0.6
11Randers FC club crestRanders FC1111.618.8-7.210.5+0.5
12Silkeborg club crestSilkeborg1012.423.6-11.27.9+3.1

What is an xG table?

An xG table re-orders the league by chance quality instead of goals: expected goals for, expected goals against and their difference. It shows which clubs are over- or under-performing their play. A side high in the real table but low here is riding good finishing or a goalkeeper in form, and usually drifts back.

The figures here are the model’s pre-match expected goals — its attack and defence ratings, refitted after every round — not shot-based xG. They are stored before kick-off and never revised, so the table is a record of what the model expected, matched against what happened.

Expected points (xPTS) convert each match’s probabilities into points: win probability × 3 plus draw probability, summed over the club’s matches. Points minus xPTS is the luck column: positive means the club has collected more than its performances were worth.

xG, xPTS and the other terms in the glossary · How the model rates attack and defence

xG tables of other leagues