Model table

Liga Portugal xG & xPTS table

Every Liga Portugal club ranked by the model’s expected goals and expected points over this season’s settled matches, next to what actually happened.

Sporting CP has the best expected goal difference in the Liga Portugal (+13.9) after 8 rated matches.

Santa Clara has collected the most points above its expected points (+7.1); Estoril the fewest (-7.0).

Rated matches only: fixtures the model priced before kick-off. Sorted by expected goal difference. Fixture and result data last updated Oct 12

#TeamPxGxGAxGDxPTSPts−xPTS
1Sporting CP club crestSporting CP820.16.2+13.918.9-0.9
2FC Porto club crestFC Porto815.64.5+11.118.1+5.9
3Benfica club crestBenfica816.36.3+9.917.0+2.0
4Braga club crestBraga712.87.7+5.112.9-1.9
5Famalicão club crestFamalicão89.67.4+2.112.4-5.4
6Santa Clara club crestSanta Clara88.68.5+0.110.9+7.1
7Gil Vicente club crestGil Vicente67.27.4-0.28.2+1.8
8Académico Viseu club crestAcadémico Viseu55.35.5-0.26.6-1.6
9Marítimo club crestMarítimo66.47.5-1.27.5-0.5
10Estoril club crestEstoril79.911.3-1.49.0-7.0
11Nacional club crestNacional88.810.6-1.89.9-5.9
12Arouca club crestArouca810.914.3-3.49.3+4.7
13Vitória de Guimarães club crestVitória de Guimarães78.111.9-3.77.9-2.9
14Estrela da Amadora club crestEstrela da Amadora78.212.4-4.17.1+2.9
15Alverca club crestAlverca87.713.0-5.37.9+3.1
16Moreirense club crestMoreirense76.011.7-5.76.0-1.0
17Rio Ave club crestRio Ave87.314.6-7.36.4+0.6
18Casa Pia AC club crestCasa Pia AC85.413.4-8.05.6-1.6

What is an xG table?

An xG table re-orders the league by chance quality instead of goals: expected goals for, expected goals against and their difference. It shows which clubs are over- or under-performing their play. A side high in the real table but low here is riding good finishing or a goalkeeper in form, and usually drifts back.

The figures here are the model’s pre-match expected goals — its attack and defence ratings, refitted after every round — not shot-based xG. They are stored before kick-off and never revised, so the table is a record of what the model expected, matched against what happened.

Expected points (xPTS) convert each match’s probabilities into points: win probability × 3 plus draw probability, summed over the club’s matches. Points minus xPTS is the luck column: positive means the club has collected more than its performances were worth.

xG, xPTS and the other terms in the glossary · How the model rates attack and defence

xG tables of other leagues