Model table

Ligue 1 xG & xPTS table

Every Ligue 1 club ranked by the model’s expected goals and expected points over this season’s settled matches, next to what actually happened.

Paris Saint-Germain has the best expected goal difference in the Ligue 1 (+6.0) after 6 rated matches.

Monaco has collected the most points above its expected points (+5.6); Le Havre the fewest (-4.4).

Rated matches only: fixtures the model priced before kick-off. Sorted by expected goal difference. Fixture and result data last updated Oct 17

#TeamPxGxGAxGDxPTSPts−xPTS
1Paris Saint-Germain club crestParis Saint-Germain612.86.8+6.011.9-0.9
2Lens club crestLens59.46.5+2.98.7-2.7
3Lyon club crestLyon69.16.9+2.29.7+1.3
4Lille club crestLille56.34.3+2.18.3+1.7
5Rennes club crestRennes610.09.0+1.09.0+4.0
6Paris FC club crestParis FC68.67.9+0.88.7+2.3
7Lorient club crestLorient56.76.8-0.16.9+1.1
8Marseille club crestMarseille58.48.4-0.16.9-3.9
9Monaco club crestMonaco610.210.2-0.18.4+5.6
10Le Mans club crestLe Mans33.43.8-0.43.8-1.8
11Troyes club crestTroyes33.94.5-0.63.7+0.3
12Strasbourg club crestStrasbourg711.012.1-1.19.0-2.0
13Brest club crestBrest67.28.3-1.27.5+0.5
14Toulouse club crestToulouse66.88.4-1.67.1-1.1
15Auxerre club crestAuxerre66.98.8-1.97.1-1.1
16Le Havre club crestLe Havre65.37.6-2.36.4-4.4
17Angers club crestAngers54.06.5-2.54.8-0.8
18Nice club crestNice65.89.0-3.35.9+2.1

What is an xG table?

An xG table re-orders the league by chance quality instead of goals: expected goals for, expected goals against and their difference. It shows which clubs are over- or under-performing their play. A side high in the real table but low here is riding good finishing or a goalkeeper in form, and usually drifts back.

The figures here are the model’s pre-match expected goals — its attack and defence ratings, refitted after every round — not shot-based xG. They are stored before kick-off and never revised, so the table is a record of what the model expected, matched against what happened.

Expected points (xPTS) convert each match’s probabilities into points: win probability × 3 plus draw probability, summed over the club’s matches. Points minus xPTS is the luck column: positive means the club has collected more than its performances were worth.

xG, xPTS and the other terms in the glossary · How the model rates attack and defence

xG tables of other leagues