Goal statistics

Ligue 1 goal statistics

Over 2.5 goals, both teams to score, clean sheets and goals per match for every club, from this season’s settled matches.

Ligue 1 matches this season average 2.94 goals; 63% ended over 2.5 and 63% saw both teams score (49 matches).

Strasbourg has the highest over-2.5 share (86%); Le Havre the lowest (33%).

Le Mans leads both-teams-to-score at 100%; Lyon has kept the most clean sheets (3).

The model’s over/under 2.5 pick landed 64.0% of the time and both-teams-to-score 52.0% in the Ligue 1 this season (50 matches).

Settled matches of this season in the model’s data; shares are the proportion of the club’s matches. Sorted by over-2.5 share. Fixture and result data last updated Oct 17

#TeamPGoals/mOver 2.5BTTS
1Strasbourg club crestStrasbourg73.8686%86%
2Auxerre club crestAuxerre64.0083%83%
3Rennes club crestRennes63.6783%67%
4Brest club crestBrest63.5083%83%
5Paris Saint-Germain club crestParis Saint-Germain63.1783%83%
6Lens club crestLens53.4080%80%
7Le Mans club crestLe Mans33.6767%100%
8Troyes club crestTroyes33.6767%67%
9Toulouse club crestToulouse63.3367%67%
10Angers club crestAngers53.0060%60%
11Marseille club crestMarseille53.0060%40%
12Lyon club crestLyon62.5050%50%
13Monaco club crestMonaco62.5050%67%
14Nice club crestNice62.0050%50%
15Paris FC club crestParis FC62.0050%33%
16Lille club crestLille52.2040%40%
17Lorient club crestLorient51.8040%40%
18Le Havre club crestLe Havre62.0033%50%

How to read this table

Over 2.5 is the share of the club’s matches with three or more goals; BTTS the share in which both sides scored; CS the clean sheets kept and FTS the matches without a goal of its own. GF/m and GA/m are goals scored and conceded per match.

These are past frequencies, not probabilities for the next match: a club at 80% over 2.5 after ten matches can easily play out a 0–0. The model prices each fixture from both teams’ attack and defence ratings, and its settled record on the goal markets is on the league’s track record page.

Over/under 2.5 and both teams to score in the glossary

Frequently asked

How many goals per match in the Ligue 1?
Ligue 1 matches this season average 2.94 goals; 63% ended over 2.5 and 63% saw both teams score (49 matches).
Which Ligue 1 club has the most over-2.5 matches?
Strasbourg has the highest over-2.5 share (86%); Le Havre the lowest (33%).
Which Ligue 1 club is involved in both-teams-to-score most often?
Le Mans leads both-teams-to-score at 100%; Lyon has kept the most clean sheets (3).

Goal statistics of other leagues