Goal statistics

LaLiga goal statistics

Over 2.5 goals, both teams to score, clean sheets and goals per match for every club, from this season’s settled matches.

LaLiga matches this season average 2.96 goals; 56% ended over 2.5 and 56% saw both teams score (71 matches).

Barcelona has the highest over-2.5 share (86%); Celta Vigo the lowest (20%).

Deportivo A Coruña leads both-teams-to-score at 100%; Barcelona has kept the most clean sheets (4).

The model’s over/under 2.5 pick landed 69.0% of the time and both-teams-to-score 54.9% in the LaLiga this season (71 matches).

Settled matches of this season in the model’s data; shares are the proportion of the club’s matches. Sorted by over-2.5 share. Fixture and result data last updated Oct 17

#TeamPGoals/mOver 2.5BTTS
1Barcelona club crestBarcelona74.5786%43%
2Real Sociedad club crestReal Sociedad73.8686%71%
3Racing Santander club crestRacing Santander53.8080%80%
4Atlético Madrid club crestAtlético Madrid93.0078%44%
5Sevilla club crestSevilla73.4371%86%
6Real Madrid club crestReal Madrid73.1471%57%
7Levante club crestLevante83.5063%63%
8Villarreal club crestVillarreal82.7563%63%
9Rayo Vallecano club crestRayo Vallecano73.1457%86%
10Elche club crestElche93.1156%67%
11Espanyol club crestEspanyol92.5656%67%
12Deportivo A Coruña club crestDeportivo A Coruña63.3350%100%
13Osasuna club crestOsasuna83.2550%50%
14Valencia club crestValencia82.6350%38%
15Real Betis club crestReal Betis73.0043%43%
16Deportivo Alavés club crestDeportivo Alavés72.4343%43%
17Getafe club crestGetafe61.8333%17%
18Athletic Club club crestAthletic Club71.8629%29%
19Málaga club crestMálaga52.0020%40%
20Celta Vigo club crestCelta Vigo51.4020%40%

How to read this table

Over 2.5 is the share of the club’s matches with three or more goals; BTTS the share in which both sides scored; CS the clean sheets kept and FTS the matches without a goal of its own. GF/m and GA/m are goals scored and conceded per match.

These are past frequencies, not probabilities for the next match: a club at 80% over 2.5 after ten matches can easily play out a 0–0. The model prices each fixture from both teams’ attack and defence ratings, and its settled record on the goal markets is on the league’s track record page.

Over/under 2.5 and both teams to score in the glossary

Frequently asked

How many goals per match in the LaLiga?
LaLiga matches this season average 2.96 goals; 56% ended over 2.5 and 56% saw both teams score (71 matches).
Which LaLiga club has the most over-2.5 matches?
Barcelona has the highest over-2.5 share (86%); Celta Vigo the lowest (20%).
Which LaLiga club is involved in both-teams-to-score most often?
Deportivo A Coruña leads both-teams-to-score at 100%; Barcelona has kept the most clean sheets (4).

Goal statistics of other leagues