Model table

LaLiga xG & xPTS table

Every LaLiga club ranked by the model’s expected goals and expected points over this season’s settled matches, next to what actually happened.

Barcelona has the best expected goal difference in the LaLiga (+11.5) after 8 rated matches.

Real Betis has collected the most points above its expected points (+6.6); Villarreal the fewest (-6.4).

Rated matches only: fixtures the model priced before kick-off. Sorted by expected goal difference. Fixture and result data last updated Oct 17

#TeamPxGxGAxGDxPTSPts−xPTS
1Barcelona club crestBarcelona819.07.5+11.517.9+6.1
2Real Madrid club crestReal Madrid715.58.0+7.614.2+0.8
3Atlético Madrid club crestAtlético Madrid916.511.4+5.115.6+6.4
4Villarreal club crestVillarreal814.512.5+2.012.4-6.4
5Celta Vigo club crestCelta Vigo56.75.7+0.97.4-4.4
6Rayo Vallecano club crestRayo Vallecano79.48.5+0.810.2-1.2
7Real Betis club crestReal Betis811.911.4+0.511.4+6.6
8Deportivo Alavés club crestDeportivo Alavés79.29.0+0.29.6+1.4
9Racing Santander club crestRacing Santander58.28.4-0.26.7-1.7
10Deportivo A Coruña club crestDeportivo A Coruña68.38.5-0.38.0+1.0
11Real Sociedad club crestReal Sociedad710.711.8-1.19.1+2.9
12Espanyol club crestEspanyol910.412.1-1.711.2-3.2
13Osasuna club crestOsasuna89.411.3-1.99.8-1.8
14Sevilla club crestSevilla78.210.8-2.58.0+3.0
15Athletic Club club crestAthletic Club78.511.3-2.78.1+0.9
16Valencia club crestValencia810.112.9-2.89.2-4.2
17Málaga club crestMálaga56.08.8-2.85.3-2.3
18Getafe club crestGetafe64.77.5-2.96.1-2.1
19Levante club crestLevante810.114.6-4.58.3-1.3
20Elche club crestElche911.316.5-5.39.2-2.2

What is an xG table?

An xG table re-orders the league by chance quality instead of goals: expected goals for, expected goals against and their difference. It shows which clubs are over- or under-performing their play. A side high in the real table but low here is riding good finishing or a goalkeeper in form, and usually drifts back.

The figures here are the model’s pre-match expected goals — its attack and defence ratings, refitted after every round — not shot-based xG. They are stored before kick-off and never revised, so the table is a record of what the model expected, matched against what happened.

Expected points (xPTS) convert each match’s probabilities into points: win probability × 3 plus draw probability, summed over the club’s matches. Points minus xPTS is the luck column: positive means the club has collected more than its performances were worth.

xG, xPTS and the other terms in the glossary · How the model rates attack and defence

xG tables of other leagues