Model table

Serie A xG & xPTS table

Every Serie A club ranked by the model’s expected goals and expected points over this season’s settled matches, next to what actually happened.

Inter has the best expected goal difference in the Serie A (+8.7) after 7 rated matches.

Cagliari has collected the most points above its expected points (+6.5); Fiorentina the fewest (-5.0).

Rated matches only: fixtures the model priced before kick-off. Sorted by expected goal difference. Fixture and result data last updated Oct 17

#TeamPxGxGAxGDxPTSPts−xPTS
1Inter club crestInter715.66.9+8.714.9+4.1
2Roma club crestRoma610.66.1+4.511.2+2.8
3Juventus club crestJuventus69.25.2+4.011.0+0.0
4Como club crestComo57.64.6+3.08.9+2.1
5Milan club crestMilan68.06.1+2.09.6+2.4
6Atalanta club crestAtalanta56.75.6+1.17.6-1.6
7Napoli club crestNapoli56.96.3+0.67.3-0.3
8Venezia club crestVenezia33.63.6-0.14.0-4.0
9Lazio club crestLazio44.04.4-0.45.1+4.9
10Frosinone club crestFrosinone33.64.3-0.73.6+2.4
11Bologna club crestBologna78.79.5-0.79.2-4.2
12Udinese club crestUdinese67.18.2-1.17.5-3.5
13Fiorentina club crestFiorentina56.07.2-1.26.0-5.0
14Genoa club crestGenoa54.96.4-1.55.7-2.7
15Sassuolo club crestSassuolo55.67.7-2.25.3+2.7
16Monza club crestMonza32.54.8-2.22.8-1.8
17Cagliari club crestCagliari65.68.1-2.46.5+6.5
18Lecce club crestLecce53.56.8-3.34.3-1.3
19Torino club crestTorino66.710.5-3.85.8+1.2
20Parma club crestParma64.38.6-4.45.3-1.3

What is an xG table?

An xG table re-orders the league by chance quality instead of goals: expected goals for, expected goals against and their difference. It shows which clubs are over- or under-performing their play. A side high in the real table but low here is riding good finishing or a goalkeeper in form, and usually drifts back.

The figures here are the model’s pre-match expected goals — its attack and defence ratings, refitted after every round — not shot-based xG. They are stored before kick-off and never revised, so the table is a record of what the model expected, matched against what happened.

Expected points (xPTS) convert each match’s probabilities into points: win probability × 3 plus draw probability, summed over the club’s matches. Points minus xPTS is the luck column: positive means the club has collected more than its performances were worth.

xG, xPTS and the other terms in the glossary · How the model rates attack and defence

xG tables of other leagues