Model table

Ekstraklasa xG & xPTS table

Every Ekstraklasa club ranked by the model’s expected goals and expected points over this season’s settled matches, next to what actually happened.

Lech Poznań has the best expected goal difference in the Ekstraklasa (+5.6) after 9 rated matches.

Górnik Zabrze has collected the most points above its expected points (+7.3); Raków Częstochowa the fewest (-9.9).

Rated matches only: fixtures the model priced before kick-off. Sorted by expected goal difference. Fixture and result data last updated Oct 17

#TeamPxGxGAxGDxPTSPts−xPTS
1Lech Poznań club crestLech Poznań916.110.5+5.615.9+6.1
2GKS Katowice club crestGKS Katowice1118.313.9+4.417.8+0.2
3Górnik Zabrze club crestGórnik Zabrze913.39.7+3.614.7+7.3
4Legia Warszawa club crestLegia Warszawa1114.311.2+3.117.1+5.9
5Wisła Kraków club crestWisła Kraków1116.514.0+2.516.5+1.5
6Zagłębie Lubin club crestZagłębie Lubin1011.29.7+1.514.5+0.5
7Jagiellonia Białystok club crestJagiellonia Białystok913.312.0+1.413.2-1.2
8Raków Częstochowa club crestRaków Częstochowa1116.315.2+1.115.9-9.9
9Pogoń Szczecin club crestPogoń Szczecin911.110.3+0.812.7+5.3
10Widzew Łódź club crestWidzew Łódź1112.812.5+0.315.0-5.0
11Korona Kielce club crestKorona Kielce99.610.2-0.611.6+3.4
12Piast Gliwice club crestPiast Gliwice1012.814.1-1.312.7+3.3
13Motor Lublin club crestMotor Lublin1114.517.0-2.513.3-1.3
14Wieczysta Kraków club crestWieczysta Kraków1015.118.0-2.812.1-4.1
15Radomiak Radom club crestRadomiak Radom1012.615.6-3.011.8-3.8
16Wisła Płock club crestWisła Płock97.411.6-4.38.9+2.1
17Cracovia club crestCracovia1110.415.1-4.611.6+0.4
18Śląsk Wrocław club crestŚląsk Wrocław1113.818.8-5.112.0-6.0

What is an xG table?

An xG table re-orders the league by chance quality instead of goals: expected goals for, expected goals against and their difference. It shows which clubs are over- or under-performing their play. A side high in the real table but low here is riding good finishing or a goalkeeper in form, and usually drifts back.

The figures here are the model’s pre-match expected goals — its attack and defence ratings, refitted after every round — not shot-based xG. They are stored before kick-off and never revised, so the table is a record of what the model expected, matched against what happened.

Expected points (xPTS) convert each match’s probabilities into points: win probability × 3 plus draw probability, summed over the club’s matches. Points minus xPTS is the luck column: positive means the club has collected more than its performances were worth.

xG, xPTS and the other terms in the glossary · How the model rates attack and defence

xG tables of other leagues