Model table

Eliteserien xG & xPTS table

Every Eliteserien club ranked by the model’s expected goals and expected points over this season’s settled matches, next to what actually happened.

Bodø/Glimt has the best expected goal difference in the Eliteserien (+20.2) after 11 rated matches.

Rosenborg has collected the most points above its expected points (+11.6); Hamarkameratene the fewest (-6.1).

Rated matches only: fixtures the model priced before kick-off. Sorted by expected goal difference. Fixture and result data last updated Oct 17

#TeamPxGxGAxGDxPTSPts−xPTS
1Bodø/Glimt club crestBodø/Glimt1131.311.1+20.226.0+4.0
2Viking club crestViking1230.712.1+18.627.1+0.9
3Molde club crestMolde1120.714.7+6.018.7-0.7
4Brann club crestBrann1019.916.2+3.715.9+0.1
5Tromsø club crestTromsø914.411.1+3.314.3-0.3
6Lillestrøm club crestLillestrøm1018.615.5+3.115.8-1.8
7KFUM club crestKFUM1115.518.7-3.213.2+2.8
8Rosenborg club crestRosenborg1115.118.8-3.813.4+11.6
9Sarpsborg 08 club crestSarpsborg 081115.619.4-3.813.1+0.9
10Vålerenga club crestVålerenga1118.722.9-4.113.0-4.0
11Sandefjord club crestSandefjord1012.617.8-5.210.9-1.9
12Fredrikstad club crestFredrikstad1215.921.1-5.213.8+1.2
13Hamarkameratene club crestHamarkameratene1318.924.5-5.515.1-6.1
14Aalesund club crestAalesund1218.925.1-6.113.5-0.5
15Start club crestStart1013.219.9-6.710.0-1.0
16Kristiansund club crestKristiansund1212.423.5-11.210.3-2.3

What is an xG table?

An xG table re-orders the league by chance quality instead of goals: expected goals for, expected goals against and their difference. It shows which clubs are over- or under-performing their play. A side high in the real table but low here is riding good finishing or a goalkeeper in form, and usually drifts back.

The figures here are the model’s pre-match expected goals — its attack and defence ratings, refitted after every round — not shot-based xG. They are stored before kick-off and never revised, so the table is a record of what the model expected, matched against what happened.

Expected points (xPTS) convert each match’s probabilities into points: win probability × 3 plus draw probability, summed over the club’s matches. Points minus xPTS is the luck column: positive means the club has collected more than its performances were worth.

xG, xPTS and the other terms in the glossary · How the model rates attack and defence

xG tables of other leagues