Goal statistics

Premier League goal statistics

Over 2.5 goals, both teams to score, clean sheets and goals per match for every club, from this season’s settled matches.

Premier League matches this season average 2.87 goals; 54% ended over 2.5 and 54% saw both teams score (52 matches).

Chelsea has the highest over-2.5 share (83%); Hull City the lowest (0%).

AFC Bournemouth leads both-teams-to-score at 83%; Manchester City has kept the most clean sheets (3).

The model’s over/under 2.5 pick landed 52.7% of the time and both-teams-to-score 52.7% in the Premier League this season (55 matches).

Settled matches of this season in the model’s data; shares are the proportion of the club’s matches. Sorted by over-2.5 share. Fixture and result data last updated Oct 17

#TeamPGoals/mOver 2.5BTTS
1Chelsea club crestChelsea64.3383%67%
2Arsenal club crestArsenal52.6080%40%
3Newcastle United club crestNewcastle United43.7575%75%
4Brentford club crestBrentford73.0071%71%
5Ipswich Town club crestIpswich Town34.0067%67%
6Manchester City club crestManchester City63.5067%50%
7AFC Bournemouth club crestAFC Bournemouth63.3367%83%
8Aston Villa club crestAston Villa62.8367%50%
9Brighton & Hove Albion club crestBrighton & Hove Albion53.6060%40%
10Crystal Palace club crestCrystal Palace53.2060%60%
11Nottingham Forest club crestNottingham Forest52.4060%60%
12Liverpool club crestLiverpool72.4357%43%
13Sunderland club crestSunderland53.2040%60%
14Fulham club crestFulham52.6040%60%
15Manchester United club crestManchester United63.0033%67%
16Leeds United club crestLeeds United62.1733%67%
17Tottenham Hotspur club crestTottenham Hotspur62.0033%33%
18Coventry City club crestCoventry City31.6733%0%
19Everton club crestEverton52.0020%40%
20Hull City club crestHull City31.000%0%

How to read this table

Over 2.5 is the share of the club’s matches with three or more goals; BTTS the share in which both sides scored; CS the clean sheets kept and FTS the matches without a goal of its own. GF/m and GA/m are goals scored and conceded per match.

These are past frequencies, not probabilities for the next match: a club at 80% over 2.5 after ten matches can easily play out a 0–0. The model prices each fixture from both teams’ attack and defence ratings, and its settled record on the goal markets is on the league’s track record page.

Over/under 2.5 and both teams to score in the glossary

Frequently asked

How many goals per match in the Premier League?
Premier League matches this season average 2.87 goals; 54% ended over 2.5 and 54% saw both teams score (52 matches).
Which Premier League club has the most over-2.5 matches?
Chelsea has the highest over-2.5 share (83%); Hull City the lowest (0%).
Which Premier League club is involved in both-teams-to-score most often?
AFC Bournemouth leads both-teams-to-score at 83%; Manchester City has kept the most clean sheets (3).

Goal statistics of other leagues